Australia - info page here

Canada - info page here

New Zealand
- info page here

United Kingdom
- info page here

United States
- info page here

________________________________________

Australia

Migration to Australia - visa immigration infoFew other countries in the world offer as attractive a lifestyle as Australia does. With an enviable standard of living, unparalleled natural beauty and a real outdoors lifestyle – Australia has always been a major attraction for immigrants.

There are a range of different visa options that we deal with, assisting applicants in all categories. Some of these options are listed here. 

Skilled Workers - For Skilled Migration, Australia has a Skilled Occupations List which details the occupations needed. Certain occupations that are in acute shortage also receive bonus points to reflect their high demand. We provide a detailed assessment of your eligibility to pass the points test.

If you do not score enough points to pass the Points Test, then there are a range of further options available through State / Territory sponsorship. These include the State / Territory Nominated Independent visa (STNI) and Skilled Independent Regional (SIR) visa. We deal directly with State governments to secure your sponsorship, which in effect bypasses the Point Test. 

We have an excellent track record in dealing with all types of visas for Australia and we have achieved notable success in processing “more difficult” applications. These include applications for Tradespersons without formal qualifications but possessing the requisite experience.

Spouse visas - We have also developed particular expertise in processing visas through the Spouse category for married spouses, defacto spouses and fiancées. Our service ensures a dedicated and highly personalised approach to processing your application. Every application under this category is different and we need to assess each application individually. Please feel free to contact us to discuss how we can help you with applications in these visa classes.

Business and Investment visas – Business owners and experienced executives have the opportunity to apply for special business visas. Individuals must be able to demonstrate their ability and be able to support any future opportunities that they wish to develop with funds and quality business plans.

If you have a background as an Investor you need to demonstrate a successful track record. Your minimum assets available must not be less than AU$1,250,000 of which AU$750,000 has previously been invested and available for future investment. 

Working Holiday - If you are aged between 18 and 30, we can help you obtain a Working Holiday visa. This allows you to travel and work in Australia for 12 months with an option to extend to 24 months.

* Click for Australia info page with the latest migration news


Canada

Migration to Canada - visa immigration adviceThe United Nations has consistently voted Canada the Number 1 country in the world to live in for quality of life and prosperity.

And even better – Canada admits hundreds of thousands of immigrants every year and this trend is expected to continue for decades ahead.

Skilled Worker - There are many different routes to securing permanent residence in Canada. One of the most popular is the Skilled Worker category. This operates on the basis of a detailed Points test, where you must score sufficient points in various criteria to be successful. You must also have experience in an occupation on the Canadian National Occupational List. Commonwealth Immigration provide a detailed assessment of your eligibility to pass the points test.

Recently, many Canadian Provinces have started to develop alternative ways of securing permanent residency through what are termed Provincial Nominee Programs – PNPs. These Programs allow applicants with skills in demand in certain Provinces to be nominated for residence by the Provincial government. This is a much faster route to securing either a work permit or permanent residence. We can work with a prospective employer in Canada to process your paperwork.

Investors - Another route to achieving permanent residence is through the Investor category. Through a suitable, guaranteed investment in the Canadian economy, investor immigrants become eligible for permanent residence and, eventually, Canadian citizenship. Applicants need to have a total net worth of CDN$800,000 and some business management experience. 

Commonwealth Immigration have recently developed a partnership agreement with a leading international banking corporation. This provides for a service whereby applicants can receive financing for most of the required investment amount. This then frees up their capital to purchase a home or a business when they arrive in Canada, while complying fully with Canadian government regulations. Please contact us for details of this excellent facility. 

* Click for Canada info page with the latest migration news





Contact us

Commonwealth Immigration Consultants Ltd.

based in London and Cambridge

Tel. +44 (0) 1223 830 916
Email: info@commonwealthimmigration.com

OISC, UK visa, immigration services

Commonwealth Immigration Consultants
UK Government Registered Immigration Consultants No. F200100020

Member of the Association of Regulated Immigration Advisers (ARIA)
Affiliate Member of the Australian Institute of Migration

ILPA, Immigration Law Practitioners' Association

ILPA - Immigration Law Practitioners' Association
 

New Zealand

Migration to New Zealand - immigration adviceRenowned for its natural beauty and high standard of living, New Zealand has always been a popular destination for immigrants. Property prices are still very affordable and there are first class healthcare and educational opportunities. New Zealand has an active immigration programme and is looking for quality migrants. 

There are many different types of visas available covering all different types of applicants.

Skilled Workers - For permanent residence visas, Skilled Workers in most cases would need to have gained a formal qualification such as a degree or trade qualifications confirming completion of an apprenticeship. Equivalent qualifications and experience can often be taken into account when assessing an individual’s ability – this is often the case for Tradespersons.

Business Owners and Investors - There are special categories for Business Owners and Investors. Successful business owners and experienced executives have the opportunity to apply for special business visas. Individuals must be able to demonstrate their ability and be able to support any future opportunities that they wish to develop with funds and quality business plans.

Investors need to demonstrate a track record of successful investment and that they have sufficient funds available for further investment and to live on. The minimum amount of funds that one must have available is NZ$2,000,000.

Family category - If you have a family member living in New Zealand or who is a New Zealand citizen, you may be able to be sponsored through the Family category. The rules are varied and normally only apply to immediate family members. 

Those engaged or in a de facto or spouse relationship with a citizen or permanent resident can also apply to emigrate.

Working Holiday visa - If you are aged between 18 and 30, we can help you obtain a Working Holiday visa. This allows you to travel and work in New Zealand for up to 23 months.

* Click for New Zealand info page with the latest migration news


United Kingdom

Immigration to United Kingdom UK - visa advisersThe UK is noted for its liberal, tolerant society and throughout history has been very successful in attracting immigrants from all over the world. Such immigrants have contributed greatly to economic growth and with an increasingly aging population the demand for skilled immigrants is unlikely to diminish.

We are fully registered UK Immigration Consultants and we have an unrivalled track record in obtaining visas for clients across all visa categories. Through our status as approved agents, we also have a facility where we can have many UK visa applications approved in 24 hrs with the Home Office. Please contact us for details of this fast-track service.

Some of the areas we specialise in include;

Work Permits and Training Permits – this is where you have a UK employer willing to offer you employment or training in the UK. The employer then sponsors you to remain in the UK.

Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (HSMP) – this is an excellent visa which allows you to work or set up in business in the UK. It aims to allow highly skilled migrants the opportunity to move to the UK and to give them freedom to find employment or establish a business. Eventually it leads to settlement in the UK. 

Recently the rules were changed for this visa. It operates on the basis of a complicated points system. The application process for this visa is highly detailed and many applicants are rejected for an ambiguous or incomplete application. This is a really good visa option but make sure you avail of our specialist knowledge when applying. 

Spouse and unmarried partner visas - Our service ensures a dedicated and highly personalised approach to processing your application. Every application under this category is different and we need to assess each application individually. Please feel free to contact us to discuss how we can help you with applications in these categories.

Investor Category - this is another route to achieving UK residence. Through a suitable, guaranteed investment in the UK economy, investor immigrants become eligible for residence and eventually UK citizenship. Applicants need to have a total net worth of UK£1 million. 

Commonwealth Immigration have recently developed a partnership agreement with a leading international banking corporation. This provides for a service whereby applicants can receive financing for most of the required investment amount. This then frees up their capital to purchase a home or a business when they arrive in the UK, while complying fully with UK Home Office regulations. Please contact us for details of this excellent facility. 

Ancestral visas – if you have a UK-born grandparent and you are a citizen of a Commonwealth country, then this visa can allow you to work in the UK and later to obtain settlement. 

Indefinite Leave to Remain (Settlement) and UK Naturalisation / Citizenship - we have many years experience in handling these applications, which are normally the prized ultimate goals of UK immigrants. Indefinite Leave to Remain allows one to stay permanently without restriction in the UK. Naturalisation / Citizenship allows one to become a British citizen and obtain a passport. 

* Click for United Kingdom info page with the latest migration news


United States

Migration to United States USA - visa immigration servicesThe world’s largest economy recently passed the 300 million population mark but still has an immigration programme looking for migrants with key skills and capital.

We deal with USA visas for the following;

Spouses of US Citizens - The process for spouses of US Citizens to obtain an immigrant visa is bureaucratic and complicated. It will normally take several months so make sure you contact us in plenty of time.

Business owners / Investors - Successful business owners and experienced executives have the opportunity to apply for special business visas. Individuals must be able to demonstrate their ability and be able to support any future opportunities that they wish to develop with funds and quality business plans

IMPORTANT: We have established relationships with organisations that include business brokerage, property purchase and Federal approved investment schemes in the United States. These include:

E-2 visa
This allows you to invest US$100,000+ in purchasing a US business. You must intend to manage the business and hire employees for the business. The E-2 Visa holder, spouse and children may live in the US, attend school, and travel. 

Investment visa – EB5 category
This programme results in an immigrant visa for you and your family, allowing you to settle permanently anywhere in the U.S.A. Investment is for a minimum of five years in projects/investments approved by the U.S. Government. A minimum of US$500,000 needs to be invested.

Please contact us for details of all these Programmes.

* Click for United States info page with the latest migration news



Commonwealth Immigration Consultants Ltd. | info@commonwealthimmigration.com