NEWSLETTER No. 5 - May 2007

DETAILED UPDATE on the new changes in General Skilled Migration to Australia.


Migration to Australia - immigration visaAUSTRALIA - NEW CHANGES
  GENERAL SKILLED MIGRATION

Many of you will be aware that in one of our previous newsletters we announced some significant changes in relation to the selection criteria for Skilled Migrants to Australia. These changes will apply to all applications that will be submitted after September 1st 2007.

The Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship have now provided detailed guidance on the operation and interpretation of the new system.

We outline each of these changes.
 
NEW CATEGORIES

At the moment, there are 15 different visa subclasses under General Skilled Migration. The new system will reduce this to 9 subclasses by merging different subclasses.

Hopefully, this will make the new system easier to understand and more uniform.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Under the new system, the points awarded for English language ability will be 15 or 25 points, rather than the current breakdown of 15 and 20 points.

Applicants who are passport holders from an English speaking country should automatically be granted 15 points. However, to score 25 points, applicants will need to sit an English language test such as I.E.L.T.S.

Test Centres for I.E.L.T.S. are located worldwide.

This is obviously a big change and will affect many applicants. Whilst the opportunity to score more points for English language will be welcome, the necessity to sit an English language test, may be seen as overly burdensome on native English speakers.

RECENT WORK EXPERIENCE

The recent work experience requirement will be uniform across all offshore skilled visa subclasses. Applicants will be required to demonstrate skilled work experience for at least 12 months in the 2 years immediately preceding the lodgement of the visa application.

This will need to be for at least 20 hours per week in a paid position. However, the 12 month period will not cover extended periods of leave without pay, such as when the applicant is on unpaid maternity leave.

The current requirement for the Skilled Independent category is to have work experience for 12 of the last 18 months.

(continued in the next column)


For further information on migration to Australia, please call us on (+44) (0) 20 8365 3380 or complete an Online Assessment form on our website www.commonwealthimmigration.com.


NEWSLETTER - Subscribe to keep updated!

We are sending a newsletter on a periodic basis to update you on new developments and changes in all matters relating to migration.

Please feel free to forward the newsletter on to your friends and family. Newsletter will be archived on our web site as well.

Subscribe to our newsletter at info@commonwealthimmigration.com 


Contact us


Commonwealth Immigration Consultants Ltd.
59 Cambridge Gardens
London, N10 2LN
United Kingdom
Tel. +44 (0)20 8365 3380
Email: info@commonwealthimmigration.com
(continued from the previous column)

FEE

The current Skilled processing fee for applications of AUD$1,990 is due to be reviewed from July 1st.

ASSURANCE OF SUPPORT

Where an applicant is sponsored by an Australian relative, the requirement that an Assurance of Support and bond is lodged with Centrelink, is now removed.

This will obviously lessen the burden on relatives in Australia sponsoring applicants.

PASS MARK

The Pass Mark for the Independent subclasses will be 120 points.

The Pass Mark for the Sponsored and Regional Sponsored subclasses (where one is sponsored by an Australian relative) will be 100 points.

Applicants who are sponsored by a relative in a designated area will now be granted 25 points for such sponsorship.

MIGRATION OCCUPATION DEMAND LIST (MODL)

Applicants who nominate an occupation on the MODL, must now be able to show 12 months recent experience in the MODL occupation and not just any skilled occupation. This is a change from the current position.

OTHER DEVELOPMENTS

Applicants can now include their Interdependent same-sex partner on their Skilled Migration application. The rules will be similar to those regarding opposite-sex common law relationships. This will involve co-habitation in a genuine exclusive relationship for a minimum of 12 months.

The category allowing the award of 5 points for an investment of AUD$100,000 has now been removed.

If you qualify on the current system, then it is important to ensure you move ahead with submitting your application before these changes take effect on September 1st.



We hope that this newsletter has been informative for you.  However, remember everyone's circumstances are different so if you or a friend or family member want to check your eligibility to emigrate then either

1
) complete the
Online Assessment Form on our website www.commonwealthimmigration.com or
2) give us a call on (+44)  (0) 20 8365 3380

We would love to hear from you!

Regards
Tim McMahon
Commonwealth Immigration

www.commonwealthimmigration.com


 
Newsletter 1 - January 2007
  Newslet
ter 2 - March 2007
  Newsletter 3 - April 2007
  Newsletter 4 - May 2007
  Newsletter 5 - May 2007 - Australia
  Newsletter 6 - June 2007
  Newsletter 7 - July 2007
  Newsletter 8 - August 2007


ONLINE ASSESSMENT FORM

If you qualify on the current system, then it is important to ensure you move ahead with submitting your application before these changes take effect on September 1st.

Commonwealth Immigration Consultants
UK Government Registered Immigration Consultants No. F200100020

Member of the Association of Regulated Immigration Advisers (ARIA)
Affiliate Member of the Australian Institute of Migration
Commonwealth Immigration Consultants Ltd. | info@commonwealthimmigration.com