NEW ZEALAND

New Zealand immigration visa informationRenowned for its natural beauty and high standard of living, New Zealand has always been a popular destination for immigrants. Property prices are still very affordable and there are first class healthcare and educational opportunities. New Zealand has an active immigration programme and is looking for quality migrants. 

There are many different types of visas available covering all different types of applicants.

Skilled Workers - For permanent residence visas, Skilled Workers in most cases would need to have gained a formal qualification such as a degree or trade qualifications confirming completion of an apprenticeship. Equivalent qualifications and experience can often be taken into account when assessing an individual’s ability – this is often the case for Tradespersons.

Business Owners and Investors - There are special categories for Business Owners and Investors. Successful business owners and experienced executives have the opportunity to apply for special business visas. Individuals must be able to demonstrate their ability and be able to support any future opportunities that they wish to develop with funds and quality business plans.

Investors need to demonstrate a track record of successful investment and that they have sufficient funds available for further investment and to live on. The minimum amount of funds that one must have available is NZ$2,000,000.

Family category - If you have a family member living in New Zealand or who is a New Zealand citizen, you may be able to be sponsored through the Family category. The rules are varied and normally only apply to immediate family members. 

Those engaged or in a de facto or spouse relationship with a citizen or permanent resident can also apply to emigrate.

Working Holiday visa - If you are aged between 18 and 30, we can help you obtain a Working Holiday visa. This allows you to travel and work in New Zealand for up to 23 months.

For further information on migration to New Zealand, please call us on (+44) (0) 20 8365 3380 or complete an Online Assessment form on our website www.commonwealthimmigration.com.


USEFUL LINKS - NEW ZEALAND FACTS & INFO
(external links with general information on New Zealand)
Wiki: New Zealand - from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
CIA - The World Factbook: New Zealand




Contact us

Commonwealth Immigration Consultants Ltd.

59 Cambridge Gardens
London, N10 2LN
United Kingdom

Tel. +44 (0)20 8365 3380
Email: info@commonwealthimmigration.com

Commonwealth Immigration Consultants
UK Government Registered Immigration Consultants No. F200100020

Member of the Association of Regulated Immigration Advisers (ARIA)
Affiliate Member of the Australian Institute of Migration

LATEST IMMIGRATION NEWS - NEW ZEALAND
(as published in our newsletters)

United Kingdom Immigration UKNEW ZEALAND – MORE OCCUPATIONS
RECOGNISED FOR IMMIGRATION

February 2008 - New Zealand has the lowest unemployment rate on record which has created a tight labour market and a strong need for skilled workers. The record low unemployment level is 3.5%.

"We have the fifth lowest unemployment rate in the OECD and we are the only country in the OECD to achieve such a low unemployment rate over such an extensive period," said Ruth Dyson, NZ government minister.

Recognising the need to attract more skilled workers, changes to immigration policy have been introduced. On the 4th February 2008 New Zealand Immigration introduced new rules for Skilled Worker applications. The new process allows for a wider range of jobs to be recognised as skilled workers that in turn support an immigration application. Recognition of work experience as well as qualifications (where held) will determine how successful an application will be. If you would like to know if your job is on the list please complete our
free online assessment.


New Zealand ImmigrationNEW ZEALAND – INVESTORS


October 2007 - The New Zealand government are in the process of amending their regulations for entry as an Investor.

A new category called the “Active Investor Migrant Category” is to be introduced in November 2007. This will be a points based system, which will place an annual cap of 1,000 people in this category.

The previous Investor category required an investor to deposit at least NZ$2 million with the New Zealand government, with a small annual return being paid. The new category will give investors much more freedom to decide where to invest in New Zealand’s economy.

However, the new category will have stringent minimum entry criteria. Applicants must be able to invest NZ$2.5 million, have at least 4 years business experience and be under 54 years of age.

If you require more information on this new Investor category then please contact us.


Migration to New Zealand - immigration visa infoNEW ZEALAND
 – LONG TERM BUSINESS VISA


March 2007 - One of the most flexible routes to gaining residence in New Zealand is through the Long-Term Business Visa.

This allows those with experience of running their own business the opportunity to obtain a 3-year visa to establish a business in New Zealand. Each application needs to be accompanied by a sound business plan outlining the proposed venture in New Zealand.

The New Zealand Immigration Service then checks the business plan and the viability of the proposed venture. They also carry out checks on the background experience of the applicant and verify that the applicant has the funds necessary to establish the business.

There is no minimum amount required to invest but obviously this will depend on the business being established.

After the business has been running for 2 years the applicant and his/her family can apply for residence in New Zealand.

For further information on migration to New Zealand, please call us on (+44) (0) 20 8365 3380 or complete an Online Assessment form on our website www.commonwealthimmigration.com.


We hope that these news have been informative for you. However, remember everyone's circumstances are different so if you or a friend or family member want to check your eligibility to emigrate then either

1) complete the Online Assessment Form on our website or
2) give us a call on (+44)  (0) 20 8365 3380

We would love to hear from you!

Regards
Tim McMahon
Commonwealth Immigration
www.commonwealthimmigration.com


Commonwealth Immigration Consultants Ltd. | info@commonwealthimmigration.com