NEW ZEALAND

New Zealand immigration visa informationRenowned for its natural beauty and high standard of living, New Zealand has always been a popular destination for immigrants. Property prices are still very affordable and there are first class healthcare and educational opportunities. New Zealand has an active immigration programme and is looking for quality migrants. 

There are many different types of visas available covering all different types of applicants.

Skilled Workers - For permanent residence visas, Skilled Workers in most cases would need to have gained a formal qualification such as a degree or trade qualifications confirming completion of an apprenticeship. Equivalent qualifications and experience can often be taken into account when assessing an individual’s ability – this is often the case for Tradespersons.

Business Owners and Investors - There are special categories for Business Owners and Investors. Successful business owners and experienced executives have the opportunity to apply for special business visas. Individuals must be able to demonstrate their ability and be able to support any future opportunities that they wish to develop with funds and quality business plans.

Investors need to demonstrate a track record of successful investment and that they have sufficient funds available for further investment and to live on. The minimum amount of funds that one must have available is NZ$2,000,000.

Family category - If you have a family member living in New Zealand or who is a New Zealand citizen, you may be able to be sponsored through the Family category. The rules are varied and normally only apply to immediate family members. 

Those engaged or in a de facto or spouse relationship with a citizen or permanent resident can also apply to emigrate.

Working Holiday visa - If you are aged between 18 and 30, we can help you obtain a Working Holiday visa. This allows you to travel and work in New Zealand for up to 23 months.

For further information on migration to New Zealand, please call us on (+44) (0) 20 8365 3380 or complete an Online Assessment form on our website www.commonwealthimmigration.com.


USEFUL LINKS - NEW ZEALAND FACTS & INFO
(external links with general information on New Zealand)
Wiki: New Zealand - from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
CIA - The World Factbook: New Zealand



  COMPLETE OUR  online assesment

  SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTERS

  Newsletter 1 - January 2007
  Newsletter 2 - March 2007
  Newsletter 3 - April 2007
  Newsletter 4 - May 2007
  Newsletter 5 - May 2007 - In Focus: Australia
  Newsletter 6 - June 2007
  Newsletter 7 - July 2007
  Newsletter 8 - August 2007
  Newsletter 9 - October 2007
  Newsletter 10 - November 2007
  Newsletter 11 - December 2007
  Newsletter 12 - February 2008
  Newsletter 13 - March 2008
  Newsletter 14 - June 2008

  Newsletter 15 - July 2008
  Newsletter 16 - September 2008
  Newsletter 17 - November 2008
  Newsletter 18 - December 2008
  Newsletter 19 - January 2009
  Newsletter 20 - February 2009
  Newsletter 21 - April 2009
  Newsletter 22 - June 2009
  Newsletter 23 - August 2009
  Newsletter 24 - October 2009
  Newsletter 25 - December 2009
  Newsletter 26 - February 2010
  Newsletter 27 - March 2010
  Newsletter 28 - June 2010
  Newsletter 29 - July 2010




Contact us

Commonwealth Immigration Consultants Ltd.

based in London and Cambridge

Tel. +44 (0) 1223 830 916
Email: info@commonwealthimmigration.com


Commonwealth Immigration Consultants
UK Government Registered Immigration Consultants No. F200100020

Member of the Association of Regulated Immigration Advisers (ARIA)
Affiliate Member of the Australian Institute of Migration

LATEST IMMIGRATION NEWS - NEW ZEALAND
(as published in our newsletters)

New Zealand ImmigrationNEW ZEALAND – NEW VISA CATEGORIES


March 2010 - From 29 March, New Zealand will be offering 2 new retirement visas for entry

These are named - the Temporary Retirement Category and the Parent Retirement Category (residence).

The Temporary Retirement Category is a special visitor’s policy designed for those who wish to invest in New Zealand and stay longer than current Visitor policy allows.

The Parent Retirement Category allows for permanent residence and follows closely the model of the Australian Parent visa. Applicants need to make an investment in New Zealand and show that the balance of your family is in New Zealand.

Please contact us for more information on either of these new visa categories.


New Zealand ImmigrationNEW ZEALAND – GENERAL INFORMATION


October 2009 - The following is an update on routes of entry for Investors and Skilled Workers.

Investors:
The recently unveiled New Zealand 'Migrant Investment Policy' aims to attract financial capital to local firms or government by providing residence to people under the age of 66 years who wish to make a significant financial contribution to New Zealand's economy.

The policy is divided into two categories: 

Investor Plus - requires a three year investment of NZ$10 million and 

Investor - requires an investment NZ$1.5 million for four years plus assets of NZ$1 million. The requirement for how long you have to stay in New Zealand and other conditions vary between these 2 categories but they now present a real opportunity to many people.
Update on Skilled Workers

The requirement in the New Zealand labour market for the majority of health professional occupations remains high and also for Secondary School Teachers. Chefs who are well qualified with proven experience of leading a team of Cooks, are also in demand. Many trades’ occupations are currently in low demand with the exception of Electricians and Fitter/Turners. If you find an employer who needs your skills, and you have formal qualifications, then there are other routes to consider if they have permission to employ foreign workers.

If you are interested in moving to New Zealand then please complete the Online Assessment form on our website.  
 

Canada Immigration and ResidencyNEW ZEALAND - NEW GOVERNMENT


November 2008 - The New Zealand National Party has won the most seats in the New Zealand parliament in the recent General Election held on November 8th. Although the exact make up of the new government has yet to be finalised, it is likely to see a new focus in immigration policy.

The National Party are committed to attracting New Zealand citizens overseas to return home (at the moment over 1500 Kiwis emigrate every week). However the new government also have ambitious plans for a shake-up of the immigration system.

A designated Retirement Visa is proposed for high net worth individuals. Also a new “Silver Fern Visa” is proposed for highly skilled individuals to enter New Zealand to look for work. This would differ from the current work permit route which requires an offer of employment. 

The next few months could see big changes in New Zealand immigration, so make sure you remain up to date with our newsletter.
 

United Kingdom Immigration UKNEW ZEALAND – MORE OCCUPATIONS
RECOGNISED FOR IMMIGRATION

February 2008 - New Zealand has the lowest unemployment rate on record which has created a tight labour market and a strong need for skilled workers. The record low unemployment level is 3.5%.

"We have the fifth lowest unemployment rate in the OECD and we are the only country in the OECD to achieve such a low unemployment rate over such an extensive period," said Ruth Dyson, NZ government minister.

Recognising the need to attract more skilled workers, changes to immigration policy have been introduced. On the 4th February 2008 New Zealand Immigration introduced new rules for Skilled Worker applications. The new process allows for a wider range of jobs to be recognised as skilled workers that in turn support an immigration application. Recognition of work experience as well as qualifications (where held) will determine how successful an application will be. If you would like to know if your job is on the list please complete our
free online assessment.


New Zealand ImmigrationNEW ZEALAND – INVESTORS


October 2007 - The New Zealand government are in the process of amending their regulations for entry as an Investor.

A new category called the “Active Investor Migrant Category” is to be introduced in November 2007. This will be a points based system, which will place an annual cap of 1,000 people in this category.

The previous Investor category required an investor to deposit at least NZ$2 million with the New Zealand government, with a small annual return being paid. The new category will give investors much more freedom to decide where to invest in New Zealand’s economy.

However, the new category will have stringent minimum entry criteria. Applicants must be able to invest NZ$2.5 million, have at least 4 years business experience and be under 54 years of age.

If you require more information on this new Investor category then please contact us.


Migration to New Zealand - immigration visa infoNEW ZEALAND
 – LONG TERM BUSINESS VISA


March 2007 - One of the most flexible routes to gaining residence in New Zealand is through the Long-Term Business Visa.

This allows those with experience of running their own business the opportunity to obtain a 3-year visa to establish a business in New Zealand. Each application needs to be accompanied by a sound business plan outlining the proposed venture in New Zealand.

The New Zealand Immigration Service then checks the business plan and the viability of the proposed venture. They also carry out checks on the background experience of the applicant and verify that the applicant has the funds necessary to establish the business.

There is no minimum amount required to invest but obviously this will depend on the business being established.

After the business has been running for 2 years the applicant and his/her family can apply for residence in New Zealand.

For further information on migration to New Zealand, please call us on (+44) (0) 20 8365 3380 or complete an Online Assessment form on our website www.commonwealthimmigration.com.


We hope that these news have been informative for you. However, remember everyone's circumstances are different so if you or a friend or family member want to check your eligibility to emigrate then either

1) complete the Online Assessment Form on our website or
2) give us a call on
+44 (0) 1223 830 916

We would love to hear from you!

Regards
Tim McMahon
Commonwealth Immigration
www.commonwealthimmigration.com


Commonwealth Immigration Consultants Ltd. | info@commonwealthimmigration.com