Australia – Permanent Residence visas

Australia – Permanent Residence visas

The visa categories that lead to permanent residence provide the best options for living and working in Australia, providing flexibility on location and employment.

These are the following main categories of entry;

Skilled – Independent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 175)

Skilled – Sponsored (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 176)

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 475)

Skilled – Independent (Residence) Visa (Subclass 885)

Skilled – Sponsored (Residence) Visa (Subclass 886)

Skilled – Regional (Residence) Visa (Subclass 887)

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 487)

All of these categories are assessed on a points system. It is important to emphasise the overall framework for eligibility.

Applicants must first meet the basic entry requirements and then score enough points through the points assessment.

The following are many of the entry requirements that applicants must meet:

Nominated occupation – you must be able to “nominate” an occupation on the skilled occupation list and then show that you meet the educational standards for entry through a skills assessment.

Experience – you should be able to show that you have worked in your nominated occupation or apply with an Australian qualification exemption.

Age – you will score points based on your age.

English language – you must meet a certain standard of English.

Medical – you and any dependents must be able to able to pass a standard medical examination.

Character – you and any dependents must be able to provide Police checks showing your good character.

Assuming you can meet all these basic requirements, then the next step is to see what points you can score on the points test.

Once we have worked out that you meet the basic entry requirements AND we have calculated your total points score, we then need to see which of the permanent residence visas suits you best.

Skills Assessment

The process of applying for a skills assessment (also known as a qualifications assessment or trade assessment) is crucial to a successful residence application.

Without a successful skills assessment, the applicant cannot proceed with applying for residence. The skills assessment is the process where the applicant needs to show that his / her qualifications and experience meets the applicable Australian standard.

Over the last few years the application process for many skills assessment has radically changed with practical assessments and other key criteria now part of the process.

Some of these changes include;

Increased English language requirements for many more occupations such as Nurses. This proof of English language ability is now often required for native English speakers at the time of applying for a skills assessment.

The option of practical assessments and / or technical interviews for many trade applicants who have experience but with few qualifications or no qualifications. This allows such applicants to demonstrate their competence face to face.

The introduction of much more specific guidelines on proving qualifications are related to work experience.

Providing for quicker recognition of certain overseas qualifications resulting in different pathways to assessment.

The following are just some of the skills assessment bodies that we frequently deal with;

Trades Recognition Australia

VETASSESS

Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia

Australian Nursing and Midwifery Accreditation Council

Engineers Australia

Australian Institute of Quantity Surveyors

The Architects Accreditation Council of Australia

Australian Computer Society

Australian Institute of Management

Institute of Public Accountants

Australian Institute of Teaching and School Leadership

Criminal Convictions

Australia screens all applicants for permanent residence as to whether or not they can meet the “character” requirement.

This requires a full declaration of all criminal convictions, regardless of whenever such convictions occurred.

Applicants also need to provide Police Record Checks for every country one has lived in for 12 months or more over the last 10 years since turning 16

Even if you have criminal convictions Australia can still determine that you meet the character requirement. This really depends on the dates of conviction (s) and most importantly the nature of the conviction.

Applicants need to provide detailed written statements and sometimes character references to support any application in which criminal convictions are declared.

In many cases, applicants with criminal convictions can still be referred to the specialist Visa Applicant Character Consideration Unit (VACCU) for more detailed scrutiny.

Relative Sponsorship

If you have an eligible relative living in Australia then this can really help your application for residence.

The following are eligible to sponsor;

  • a child – including a stepchild
  • a parent – including a step–parent
  • a brother or sister – including adoptive or      step-sibling
  • a niece or nephew – including adoptive or      step–niece or nephew
  • an aunt or uncle – including adoptive or      step–aunt or uncle.
  • a grandparent or first cousin.

However, the criteria for sponsorship also depends on where your relative lives in Australia. This is determined by their 4 digit postcode, which allows us to establish if this is possible and through which visa subclass.

Including Dependents

Your partner (which can include opposite, same sex, married or unmarried partners) is eligible to be included on your application.

Your children and any children of your partner can also be included.

Children usually need to be living with you and dependent on you.

In cases where children have turned 16, it is often necessary to produce additional evidence to show that they are still dependent.

Entry dates

One often overlooked advantage with being granted an Australian permanent residence visa as a skilled migrant is the generous settlement period allowed by the Australian government.

Once the applicant and dependents validate the visa by entering before the initial entry date, the visa is then valid for re-entry for up to 5 more years. This flexibility is of great advantage for applicants who need more time to sell property or take their children out of school

Our service in applying for skills assessment and Australian permanent residence

We have many years experience in securing successful skills assessments and Australian permanent residence for our clients.

We can handle the whole application from start to finish.  The service includes everything from pre-application advice, document review, completing forms, covering letter, drafting your personal statement, submission to the government and bringing to a successful conclusion. This continues throughout the whole process until your application is approved.

You will only deal with one dedicated immigration adviser to provide you with a focused one to one service.

Our success rate is second to none and we can provide numerous verifiable references from satisfied clients for you to review and inspect.

At this stage, we just need you to complete this quick registration form on our website;

http://www.commonwealthimmigration.com/assesment_form.html

This should give us all the information we need to give you the correct advice.
We can then review in full and get back to you

Subscribe to our newsletter to keep up to date on Australian immigration changes;

http://www.commonwealthimmigration.com/contact_us.html

By on .